CyborgNest (CN) Privacy Policy

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, clients, staff and anyone else who entrusts their personal information to us. We always endeavour to protect your personal information through compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant laws and regulations

 

Your use of the website www.cyborgnest.net is confirmation of your acceptance of our Privacy Policy as set out herein. 

 

The following explains how we collect, store, use and protect personal information, and also details our use of cookies.

 

 

Protecting your personal information

 

If you contact us regarding an event, job, offer, activity, campaign, or if you contact us to request information, or use our website and any of its referenced activities, you may provide some personal information to us. For example, you may provide your name, your postal address, your email address, your telephone number, credit card and debit card information. All personal information is protected by secure systems and processes. These are specifically designed to protect the information at all times and prevent loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of information.

 

Where we store your personal data

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers. In order to safeguard your information we will ensure any such transfers are in strict compliance with data protection legislation, with all appropriate contractual arrangements in place. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storage or processing. CN will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your personal data is processed securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

How we use your information

 

We may process personal information in a number of ways, such as:

 

    to process payments

    to provide any information or services you request or use

    to identify ways to improve our services and day-to-day operations

    to keep you updated with our services and products and special offers (unless you ask us not to)

    to enhance, tailor and personalise our communications for your benefit

    to improve the performance of our website and improve the experience of website visitors

    to deliver effective products and services

 

Lawful basis for processing

 

CN obtains and processes personal data fairly and lawfully, in an open and transparent manner. We will only do so if at least one of the following conditions applies:

 

 - It is necessary to fulfil a contract or agreement we have with you. For example, if you make a liability waiver we need to record and store such a waiver

- It is necessary to process your personal data so that we can manage the payments you make to us or the delivery of products / services, including where applicable ay ongoing subscription style payments or similar payment systems that we may build

- We have your consent. For example, if you give us permission to keep you updated regarding our activities and offers.

- It is in CN’s legitimate interests and these interests are not overridden by your own rights or interests, for example, to tailor our communications as shown below, or to contact you

- It is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation.

- It is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another individual.

- It is in the public interest or where we have official authority vested in us.

 

How long we keep your information

 

CN will only keep data in a form that permits personal identification for the duration necessary to fulfil our legal obligations and operational objectives. Once the respective retention period has elapsed, CN undertakes to anonymise, destroy or erase this data.

 

You can change your preferences at any time by emailing us at: liviu@cyborgnest.net or writing to : liviu@cyborgnest.net

 

We also provide the opportunity to ‘unsubscribe’ in all of our mailings and emails.

 

Tailoring our communications

 

To ensure our communications are as relevant and interesting as possible, we may tailor their content based upon our clients’ characteristics and behaviours.  This also enables us to manage our marketing activity in the most cost-effective and efficient ways, so we can keep our costs as low as possible.  For example, a mailing we send to someone who has previously purchased products or services from CN may be different from one who has not yet made any purchase. We may verify existing contact information, to check that it is still up to date. If we find postal addresses have become out of date over time we may update them to ensure our records are accurate. These legitimate activities enable us to tailor our activities to make them as appropriate as possible for our clients and staff and reflect their interests as closely as possible.

 

Please be assured that we never sell your data and we never share it with another unrelated company for their own marketing purposes without your prior permission.

 

Your rights with regard to your information

 

 

You have the right to be informed about any personal data that we hold which relates to you, including how we acquired such data and the purposes for which it is being used. This right requires that you will be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied to us via our website or in other correspondence and interactions.

 

To exercise this right, you must make your request in writing to our address (as supplied on our website) and include a copy of your passport or driving licence and a recent utility bill to verify your name and address. No fee is required for this service.  Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and we will respond to you within one month from the date on which your request was received.

 

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected. If you discover that we hold inaccurate personal data about you, you have the right to instruct us to correct that information.  If you inform us of any changes to your personal information, we will update our records accordingly.  Such an instruction must be in writing and must contain evidence of the correct information. We will respond as soon as possible, and in any event within one month from the date on which your instructions are received.

 

In certain circumstances, you have the ‘Right to be Forgotten’. This means that you can request that CN erases any and all references to you from our records and systems. We will comply with all such requests in a timely manner, as required by the General Data Protection Regulation, unless other operational or legal obligations require us to retain such data for a particular purpose or period of time.

 

You have the right, at all times, to object to the processing of your personal data which you find intrusive, excessive or unwarranted. CN will respect your right to do so, but may need to continue such processing where required do to so by law or within the terms of an existing contractual arrangement.

 

Other Websites

 

Our website may contain outbound links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect and process information from you in a way which is different to how we do so.

 

When you visit these other websites your personal information might be used by others in ways that do not conform to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Similarly, we use ‘social buttons’ to enable our users to share or bookmark web pages. These are buttons for third party social media sites and these sites may log information about your activities on the internet including on this website. Please review the respective terms of use and privacy policies of these sites to understand exactly how they use your information and to find out how to opt-out, or delete, such information. We also sometimes use external web services on this website to display content within the web pages of this website, for example to display images, show videos or run polls. As with the social buttons, we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your use of this embedded content.

 

Email Communications

 

We may also use tracking technologies to determine whether you have read, clicked on, or forwarded certain email communications we send to you so that we can make our communications more helpful and interesting. 

 

Website and social media analytics

 

CN’s websites use website analytics, including Google Analytics, which provides aggregated information about visitors to our website, for example, the number of visitors in a day, which parts of our website are most popular and if there are any trends, such as one specific page being viewed mostly by people in a particular country. This helps us to understand how people interact with our websites so that we can continually improve them. We also have an active presence on social media and use analytical tools to monitor the performance of our social media posts, for example, the number of likes and shares, as well as audience information. This helps us to improve our activity on social media.

 

Online advertising

 

We may, on some occasions, wish to advertise on social media or other websites. When we do this we may wish to use personal data in order to improve the targeting of the advertising. This enables us to improve efficiency and keep our costs down.

 

With regard to each of your visits to our website, we may automatically collect the following information:

 

- Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet; your login information; browser type and version; time zone setting; browser plug-in types and versions; operating system and platform.

- Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products or services you viewed or searched for; page response times; download errors; length of visits to certain pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

 

Cookies

 

We use cookies on our website in order to ensure the best possible digital experience for all users. By continuing to browse our website you are agreeing to our use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

What is a cookie?

 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is placed on your device by our website. This enables the website to distinguish you from other users of the site, and to understand your – and other users’ – browsing patterns anonymously. 

 

What cookies do we use?

 

Different types of cookies are used for different purposes. The types of cookies we use on our site break down into the following categories: 

 

- Strictly necessary cookies.  

Necessary cookies help make our website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

 

- Statistical cookies 

These allow us to anonymously collecting and reporting numbers of visitors and to see how visitors interact with our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

 

- Marketing cookies 

Cookies and other ad technology such as beacons, pixels, and tags help us serve relevant ads to you more effectively. They record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We sometimes share this information with trusted companies to help us target our ads more effectively.

 

- Preference cookies 

Preference cookies enable our website to remember information that changes the way the site behaves or looks to you e.g. your preferred language, or the region that you are in.

 

 

Changing your cookie preferences

 

You can block cookies by changing the settings in your browser preferences. 

 

Please note: If you use your browser preferences to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products.

 

 

Updating this Policy

 

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy and cookie policy at any time. This policy is dated 20th May 2020. We will indicate any changes by updating the date of this Privacy Policy. You accept the most recent version of our Privacy Policy every time you enter and use this website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time.

SENTERO

INFORMATION

CyborgNest

46 Clifton Terrace, London

United Kingdom

hello@cyborgnest.net

LEGAL

INFORMATION

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn